Monkeystack Privacy Policy

VERSION: 11/12/18

At Monkeystack we’re committed to providing our valued clients with the best possible customer service experience which at times means we collect, hold and disclose personal information. We take privacy seriously and are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy tells you how we use personal information collected on this site. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information to:

  • provide services to our clients
  • communicate with our clients and contacts
  • gain feedback about our services
  • inform our clients and contacts about business opportunities and industry developments
  • market our services and send invitations to our events
  • manage our employees and contractors
  • ·generally carry on our business

We limit information collected to only what is required to reasonably carry on business.  Any personal information is kept strictly secured and is managed by Monkeystack business administrators only.

We collect personal information direct from an individual when that individual meets with us (i.e. gives us a business card); communicates with us by letter, telephone or email; subscribes to our publications; registers for or attends our events; or submits information through our websites, blogs or other social media outlets.

Use of your personal information

We use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, related purposes and other purposes authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, we use and disclose personal information for the purposes set out above. We also ensure third-party compliance where required.

At any time, you’re able to unsubscribe from our correspondence by either selecting the unsubscribe link on each edition or by emailing us.

Other collected information

For each visitor to our site we also collect the following non-personally identifiable information to enable us to provide a dynamic and user-friendly experience to our customers. The information includes but is not limited to your IP address, general geographic locations, browser type, browser version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are on this site.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store information in access-controlled premises and electronic information on secure servers. We require all persons authorised to access electronic information to use logins and passwords to access such information.

Integrity of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete and that the personal information we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of such use or disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

To that end, we encourage you to contact us to update or correct any personal information we hold about you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Monkeystack reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice by publication on our website. We recommend that you regularly review our Privacy Policy to ensure you are aware of any changes.

Contacting us

Monkeystack welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or would need to lodge a complaint regarding this Privacy Policy or would like further information, please contact us and we will reply promptly.